Listowel Juvenile Club Champions 2019

Listowel Capture Overall Title at Juvenile Club Championships

An impressive 118 youngsters took to the courts for the Kerry club tournament event in Killarney last Saturday (March 2nd)

Listowel were crowned club champions and presented with the club tournament shield.

The following were the results:-

U11 Girls Kate Nolan Listowel and Aoife Kennelly Moyvane defeated Darina Ellen Burke and Aine Newsome Annascaul 9/15, 15/11, 15/12

U13 Girls Sarah Casey Annascaul and Fiona O’Connor Listowel defeated Stephanie Reid Annascaul and Aoise O’Donoghue Killarney 21/17, 21/11

U15 Girls Deina Vesko Listowel and Erin Doheny Killarney defeated Ava Mackay Listowel and Ella Griffin Annascaul 21/11, 21/17

U11 Boys James Burke Castleisland and Cian Fitzgerald Moyvane defeated Ben McElligott Listowel and Jai Stack Moyvane 15/9, 15/11

U13 Boys Ayrton Burke Castleisland and John O’Neill Ryan Moyvane defeated Diarmuid Quirke Miltown and Mikey Flanagan 22/20, 19/21, 21/15

U15 Boys Ethan Tritschler Listowel and Ross Twomey Killarney defeated Cathal Sweeney Moyvane and Dara Newsome Annascaul 12/21, 21/14, 21/18

U17 Boys Cathal Donovan Annascaul and Adam Hayes Listowel defeated Shane Gleeson Listowel and Oisin Moran Killarney on round robin format.

The plate results were as follows:-
U11 Girls Sameera Bhandari Sayers Annascaul and Triona Prendeville Listowel defeated Grace McGovern Castleisland and Aine Curran Annascaul 

U13 Girls Jessica O'Loughlin Castleisland and Lily McSweeney defeated Mae Griffin Annascaul and Maria Tritschler Listowel

U15 Girls Madison Carter Listowel and Fia Spillane Annascaul defeated Aine Hannifin Annascaul and Ella Galvin Killarney

U11 Boys Darius McCormack Annascaul and Jack Buckley Listowel defeated Tom Griffin Annascaul and Conal Murphy Killarney

U13 Boys Ruadhan Donovan Annascaul and Harry Bolger Miltown defeated Jack Lyne Annascaul and Sean Scanlon Moyvane 

U15 Boys Evan McCarthy Annascaul and Steve Lloyd Castleisland defeated Tomas O'Sullivan Listowel and Aidan McSweeney Killarney

U17 Boys Philip Healy Listowel and Oisin Moran Killarney defeated Jack McGovern Castleisland and Michael Casey Annascaul
Share this to